Privacy Policy - GPDR

Personal information is any kind of information that can be attributed to you to some extent.
When you use our website, we collect and process a number of such information. This happens, for example by normal access to content, if you sign up for our newsletter, participate in competitions or surveys, register you as a user or subscriber, other use of services or make purchases via the website. Protection of persons in the processing of personal data is a fundamental right. Everyone has the right to the protection of personal data relating to that person. We rightly acknowledge and respect this at Stenhøj Hydraulik A/S. The Data Protection Regulation and the Data Protection Act establish the framework for legal processing of personal data. We have chosen to formulate a privacy policy that applies to our processing of personal data. In the policy, we explain, among other things, what types of personal data we collect, for what purposes the information is collected, how they are processed, and what rights you have in this regard.

The purpose of the privacy policy is to make you safe when you share your personal information with us. We treat your personal data responsibly.

General principles for processing personal data
Stenhøj Hydraulik follows the data protection rules principles for processing personal data:

  • Personal data is processed in accordance with legislation and with transparency
  • Personal data is collected only for specified, expressly defined and legitimate purposes and is not further processed in any way incompatible with such purposes
  • Personal data must be sufficient, relevant and limited to what is necessary for the purposes for which the information is processed
  • Personal data must be accurate, kept up-to-date as necessary, and inaccurate or incomplete personal data must be corrected or deleted
  • Personal data is not stored in a form that allows the data subjects to be identified for a longer period of time than may be necessary for the purposes for which the information was collected or for which the information is being processed
  • Personal data must be treated appropriately safely Stenhøj Hydraulik will inform you about the collection and processing of your personal data, unless we have a legitimate reason to refrain from doing so.

Types of personal information we collect and process
We collect and process your personal information in several different ways when you contact Stenhøj Hydraulik A/S.
It is necessary to process personal data in order for us to provide the services you have requested and other personal information you may choose to provide voluntarily. We will tell you which personal data are needed, as well as informing about the consequences of not disclosing the data to us. Such consequences may be e.g. be that we cannot accommodate your request. We may collect and process the following personal information:

  • Contact information such as name, address, phone number, e-mail address, title, workplace, etc.
  • Information you pass on to us when you contact us through online contact forms, emails or phone
  • User information such as technical data on. use and viewing, including IP addresses, in connection with your visits to our website or your use of our applications, including on third-party websites.

We generally do not process sensitive personal information about you unless you have given your explicit consent or we are required to do so in order to comply with applicable law.

Our purpose of processing your personal information
We only process your personal information for a legitimate purpose, and generally we only process your personal information if:

  • You have given your consent to such treatment or
  • If it is necessary to comply with a contractual obligation or
  • If it is necessary to comply with legal requirements, which we may be subject to or
  • If it is necessary for the sake of our own or third party legitimate interests unless your interests or fundamental freedoms precede it.

    We process your personal information for the following purposes:
  • To provide products / goods, services and information to you for which you have requested or
  • To send you newsletters or other marketing material, or
  • To manage our business relationship and negotiate or implement agreements or
  • To provide general customer service and support or
  • To gain customer insight and knowledge about how our various services, including web pages and applications, and products / goods are used and to evaluate and improve them or
  • Communicating with you on various topics
  • To comply with applicable law 


Disclosure and transfer of personal information to others
Our disclosure and transfer of your personal information to others is limited to a minimum and requires an adequate level of data protection.
We may disclose or may provide personal information to others under the following circumstances:

  • Recipients performing services on our behalf, including hosting, cloud computing, IT support, marketing services, administrative and consulting services, educational services or other computing. Such recipients are only authorised to process personal data in accordance with our instructions and the relationship is governed by a written data processing agreement; or
  • In order to establish, enforce or defend our legal rights; or
  • If you have given prior consent to the transfer of personal data to a recipient or
  • In the event of any mergers, sales, joint ventures, allocation, transfer or other disposition of all or parts of Stenhøj Hydraulik's assets or shares or
  • In accordance with our cookie policy, see below. If the recipient of personal data is in a non-EU / EEA country that does not provide an adequate level of data protection, we will only transfer your personal data to such a recipient by prior written agreement based on the EU Commission's standard contract terms.


Automated individual decision-making
We may use automated decision-making based on your personal information. Automated decision-making only takes place if the decision is:

  • Necessary for entering into or executing an agreement between you and Stenhøj Hydraulik
  • Authorised in Union or Member State legislation, to which Stenhøj Hydraulik is subject, and which at the same time establish suitable measures to protect your rights, freedoms and legitimate interests or
  • Based on your consent In cases where we use automated decision making, we ensure that appropriate security measures are implemented. Under no circumstances will sensitive personal information be subject to automated decision-making unless you have given your express consent, or the processing is necessary for the sake of substantial public interest on the basis of applicable law.


Your consent
Some of our treatment activities will be based on your consent. You have the right to revoke your consent at any time. If you revoke your consent, we will cease processing your personal information unless and to the extent that continuing processing or storage is permitted or required under applicable data protection laws or other applicable law and regulations. The revocation of your consent does not affect the legality of the treatment that took place prior to the revocation. As a result of your revocation of your consent, we may not be able to respond to your inquiries or provide our services to you.

Data Safety
In order to protect your personal data, Stenhøj Hydraulik has implemented appropriate technical and organisational measures that must guarantee a level of security appropriate to the risk involved in the processing and in relation to the nature of the personal data to be protected. Technological developments and the cost of precautionary implementation are taken into account. Stenhøj Hydraulik has, after assessing the risk, taken precautions to protect personal data against unintentional or improper destruction or accidental loss, alteration, unauthorised disclosure or access, in particular where the processing involves the transmission of personal data in a network and against all other forms of illegal treatment . Stenhøj Hydraulik regularly checks that the processing of personal data meets the data protection rules. The information is stored for the time allowed by law and we delete it when it is no longer required. The period depends on the nature of the information and the background for storage. It is therefore not possible to specify a general time frame for when information is deleted.

Your rights
You have the right to access the information processed about you, however, with certain legal exceptions. You can object to the collection and further processing of your personal information. You have the right to correct your personal information. Finally, you can ask us to limit the treatment. We delete or correct information that may be defective or outdated. If you send us a written request, we will delete your personal information without undue delay unless we have a legal basis to continue the processing, eg. if the treatment is necessary to establish, enforce or reject legal requirements or is necessary to fulfil an agreement with you. If you wish to exercise the rights mentioned above, please contact us. Upon inquiry, please ensure that we have relevant information so that we can identify you, including your full name and email address. We will respond to your inquiry as soon as possible and within a month.

Cookies
We may use cookies on our websites or in our applications. You can read more about the use of cookies in our cookie policy, which you find on the website.
The purposes of processing information collected through the use of cookies are:

  • to operate, improve and optimise the performance and user experience of the website and its services
  • conduct customer and user analysis and segmentation to improve our understanding of our users and provide better and tailor-made services to users including you
  • statistical purposes. 

Complaints
If you wish to complain about Stenhøj Hydraulik's processing of personal data, you are welcome to contact us at any time.
We review the appraisal of your complaint and we will contact you if necessary to obtain additional information. We aim to deal with complaints and objections within a month. If it is not possible to reach a decision within one month, we will inform you of the reason for the delay and of the time when a decision can be expected.
You can appeal to the son before, during or after the complaint process described above, complain to Datatilsynet, Borgergade 28, 5th, 1300 Copenhagen.

Links to other web sites
Our web pages may contain links to other web pages or to embedded web pages.
We are not liable for the content of webpages belonging to other companies (third-party websites) or to the practices of such companies. collection of personal data. When you visit third-party websites, you should read the owner's policy on protection of personal data and other relevant rules.

Changes to this Privacy Policy
We reserve the right to change this privacy policy. We will inform you of such changes.

Questions?
If you have a request or a question about processing your personal information or this privacy policy in general, please send an e-mail to info@stenhyd.com